History

Established as Prefecture Apostoli of Samarai on 13 June and raised to the status of Vicariate Apostolic on 11 November 1956. The Diocese of Sideia was created on 15 November 1966. Later the name was changed to Diocese of Alotau – Sideia. The area comprises the Milne Bay Province.

13 June 1946 — Prefecture Apostolic of Samarai, under the care of Bishop Andrew Sorin, MSC Vicar Apostolic of Port Moresby May 1951, Fr. John Doyle, MSC, as Prefect Apostolic

11 November 1956 — Vicariate Apostolic of Samarai with Monsignor John Doyle, MSC, Bishop of the newly-erected Vicariate. (Episcopal Ordination on 27 February 1957)

15 November 1966 — Diocese of SIDEIA, Bishop John Doyle, MSC, first Bishop.

+ Bishop Fr. Desmond Charles Moore, MSC

Appointment as Bishop of Sideia:             7 March 1970

Espiscopal Ordination:                                   2 July 1970

28 April 1975 — Decree authorizing the change of name from “Sideia” to “Alotau-Sideia”.

+ Bishop Francesco Panfilo, SDB

Birth:     23 November 1942 – Schilpario, Bergamo, Italy

Priestly Ordination:  27th April 1974

Appointment as Bishop of Alotau: 15th June 2001

Espiscopal Ordination:  8th September 2001

+ Bishop Rolando. C. Santos, CM

Birth:     21 March 1949 – Malabon, Rizal, Philippines

Priestly Ordination: 1 June 1974

Appointment as Bishop of Alotau: 15 April 2011

Espiscopal Ordination:  3 July 2011